Dollar Bill Brewing wins Champion Beer at AIBA 2021

Dollar Bill Brewing of Ballarat, Victoria, was awarded the prestigious title of Champion Australian Beer for its packaged wild ale, Gold Teeth 2021.

Melburnians Hop Nation were the other major winner on the night, picking up trophies for Champion Medium Australian Brewery, Champion Victorian Brewery, Best Amber/Dark Ale (The Buzz, Draught) and Best Pilsner (Rattenhund, Draught).

There was significant growth in the IPA category again this year, with the trophy for Best Traditional IPA awarded to ACT’s BentSpoke Brewing Co. for Sprocket Draught, as previously discussed with founder Richard Watkins on the Drinks Adventures podcast.

Hop Nation Brewing, winner of four trophies

Best Modern IPA was awarded to WA’s Cheeky Monkey Brewery’s Lefties, Draught.

Other prestigious categories include Champion International Beer which went to Auckland’s Deep Creek Brewing Company for Sauvage, which had earlier on taken out the trophy for Best Wood-And Barrel-Aged Beer.

And the award for Best Media was won by yours truly. Content entered included Drinks Adventures‘ 2019 podcast documentary on Stone & Wood Brewing Company, which you can listen to here.

James Atkinson, winner Best Media

The AIBA is the largest annual beer competition in the world assessing both draught and packaged beer and this year, and this year saw over 75 judges taste 2,500 entries from 402 exhibitors, from 21 countries.

The full results are available here. Congratulation to all the winners.

Champion Australian Beer presented by Cryer Malt
Gold Teeth 2021 (packaged) Dollar Bill, VIC
Champion International Beer
Sauvage (packaged) Deep Creek, NZ
Champion Large Australian Brewery presented by Barret Burston
4 Pines, NSW
Champion Large International Brewery presented by Barth-Haas
Deep Creek, NZ
Champion Medium Australian Brewery presented by Cryer Malt
Hop Nation, VIC
Champion Medium International Brewery presented by Kegstar
Nbeer, China
Champion Small Australian Brewery presented by Yakima Chief
Cheeky Monkey, WA
Champion Small International Brewery
Goose Island, South Korea
Champion Victorian Brewery
Hop Nation, VIC
Australian Gypsy Brewer Award
Valhalla Brewing, VIC
Gary Sheppard Memorial Trophy For The Best New Exhibitor
Hoppin’ Frog, USA
Best Australian-Style Lager
Lager (draught) Two Birds Brewing, VIC
Best European-Style Lager (excluding Pilsner) presented by Weyermann
Lager (packaged) Mismatch Brewing, SA
Best International Lager
Coastie Lager (draught) Six String Brewing, NSW
Best Pilsner presented by Brews News
Rattenhund (draught) Hop Nation, VIC
Best Amber/Dark Lager presented by Joe White Maltings
Keller Door-Schwarzbier (draught) 4 Pines, NSW
Best Australian Style Pale Ale presented by Konvoy Kegs
Burleigh Twisted Palm (draught) Burleigh Brewing, QLD
Best New World-Style Pale Ale presented by Hop Products Australia
Cryotherapy Hazy IPA (packaged) Sunday Road Brewing, NSW
Best International-Style Pale Ale presented by The Post Project
King Road IPA (draught) King Road Brewing, WA
Best British or European-Style Ale (excluding IPA & Pale Ale)
Foghorn Hunter Kolsch (draught) Foghorn Brewery, NSW
Best Traditional IPA
Sprocket (draught) Bentspoke Brewing, ACT
Best Modern IPA
Lefties (draught) Cheeky Monkey, WA
Best Amber/Dark Ale
The Buzz (draught) Hop Nation, VIC
Best Porter (including Baltic Style Porter) presented by Weyermann
Valhalla Brewing Obsidian (packaged) Valhalla Brewing, VIC
Best Reduced/Low Alcohol Beer
James Boag’s Premium Light (packaged) J Boag & Son, TAS
Best Non-Alcohol Beer
Tinnies Ultra Low Alcohol (packaged) Coles, VIC
Best Wheat Beer
Lowen White Beer (packaged) China Resources Snow Breweries Co, China
Best Belgian/French Style Ale
Le Petit Biere (draught) Stone & Wood, NSW
Best Fruit Beer presented by CHR Hansen
Gold Teeth 2021 (packaged) Dollar Bill, VIC
Best Wood And Barrel-Aged Beer
Sauvage (packaged) Deep Creek, NZ
Best Design – Label/Surface Graphic
Stubbie Refreshing Beer 330ml Pinnacle Drinks, NSW
Best Media presented by The Crafty Pint
James Atkinson, NSW
Consistency of Excellence Medal
Captain of the Coast (packaged) Pelican Brewing, USA
Obsession Session IPA (draught) Fixation Brewing, VIC

More:
Phil Sexton: Wine and beer entrepreneur – S9E3
Pilsner: How the Beer of Kings Changed the World – S8E2
Non-alcoholic beer reviews: Australia’s best craft options

Author: James Atkinson

Journalist specialising in the food, drink, travel and hospitality arenas. Australian International Beer Awards 2017 Media Award Winner and Certified Cicerone®.

Leave a Reply